Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Physostigma venenosum Balf.
Family : Fabaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 33
Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les Plantes-poisons de l'Oubangui et du Moyen Congo. Appl., Agric. Trop., 31e année, bulletin n°343-344, pp. 249-257.(1951) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0370-5412_1951_num_31_343_6408
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) ordeal, round seed of Physostigma venenosum with the size of a ball, RNS. Associated with the caustic juice of.Euphorbia teke et Euphorbia darbandense
Region : West Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui, Lobaye basin)
Vernacular name : totolo (Mwaka)
Reference HC 33
Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les Plantes-poisons de l'Oubangui et du Moyen Congo. Appl., Agric. Trop., 31e année, bulletin n°343-344, pp. 249-257.(1951) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0370-5412_1951_num_31_343_6408
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) ordeal, long decoction of pounded stems of Omphalogonus nigrican mixed with the powder of dried fruits fruits associated with caustic juice de.Euphorbia teke and Euphorbia darbandense make the poison most active.
Region : West Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui, Lobaye basin)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(013), H(014)
Recipes : H(013) skin eruptions with desquamation starting with members before invading the whole body, pound together the following plants : Ottelia ulvifolia, Brillantaisia patula, Tephrosia vogelii (leaves) Canarium schweinfurthii (barks of trunk), Conyza sumatrensis, Zea mays (fresh waste), Gossypium barbadense (leaves of cotton plant), Pentadiplandra brazzeana (dry powder), Pentaclethra macrophylla (seeds), Physostigma venenosum (fève of Calabar) and Canna indica (fresh seeds), Helichrysum mechowianum (leaves) and Eleutherine bulbosa (leaves). Mix with oil of crude palm nuts (Elaeis guineensis), Apply to the body du patient, 2 times per day.
H(014) mycosis withH(014) itching and desquamation, pound together the following plants : Ottelia ulvifolia, Brillantaisia patula, Tephrosia vogelii (leaves), Canarium schweinfurthii (barks), Conyza sumatrensis, green waste from corn cobs, Gossypium barbandense (leaves), Pentadiplandra brazzeana (dry powder), Pentaclethra macrophylla (seeds), Physostigma venenosum (red seeds), Canna bidentata (fresh seeds), Helichrysum mechowianum (leaves) and Eleutherine bulbosa (hollow leaves). Mix with the oil of raw palm nuts. Rub the body 2 times per day (nkulu)
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : ngongo, ngonge (Kikongo)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) ordeal, fève of seeds of Physostigma venenosum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : ngongo (Kikongo and Kiyombe)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(001), H(092)
Recipes : H(001) yeux (seeds), poux of la tête (idem),H(014) scabies (seeds concassées mixed with of l’palm oil)
H(092) seeds très toxiques. Ce poison paralyse les membres.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)sogo , (Eviya language), Fève de Calaba
Reference VA 41
Author(s) : Angenot, L.
Title : Les Poisons de flèches africains. I. Zaïre, Rwanda et Burundi Africa-Tervuren, XXIV no 2, pp 36- 54, (1978)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) seeds of Physostigma venenosum, rat poison and against lice RNS. en usage externe
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) , Rwanda, Burundi
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author