Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pilea bambuseti Engl.
Family : Urticaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 54
Author(s) : Mesfin Tadesse, Debela Hunde , Yehenew Getachew
Title : Survey of medicinal plants userd to treat human doseases in Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone, Ethiopia. Ethiopian Journal of Health Sciences, Volume 15 (2), 89 - 107 July 2005 http://www.ejhs.ju.edu.et/ejhs_journal/2005/volume15issue2.php
Symptoms : H(012)
Recipes : H(012) broken bone, infusion is made from the leaves of Pilea bambusteti, VO. 1 coffee cup.1 x / day during 3 days
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone)
Vernacular name : surma (Oromic)