Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Piptadenia africana Hook.f. A FAIRE Mimosaceae
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 30
Author(s) : Ngoi, P.
Title : La grossesse et l'enfantement chez les Nkundo AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, Vol. VII, p. 121 (1944)
Symptoms : H(006), H(112)
Recipes : H(006) stong purgative, decoction of bark of Piptadenia africana, enema
H(112) abortifacient, pieces of leaves of Piptadenia africana,, triturated in H2O, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : bokungu (Nkundo)
Reference HS 04
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques Plantes ichtyotoxiques de l'Afrique centrale Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0370-5412_1952_num_32_351_6772
Symptoms : H(207)
Recipes : H(092) ichthyotoxic poison, mixture of chopped leaves and grated barks of Pentaclethra macrophylla mixed with Piptadenia africana, Strychnos icaja, Manilkara sp. immersed, and then shaken energetically with sand from the river bottom
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (CAR), southern Oubangui-Chari forest
Vernacular name : mokungu (Lissongo)
Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(006), H(100)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, decoction of bark of Piptadenia africana, enema
H(100) gonorrhoea, pâte of morceaux of barks of Piptadenia africana + sugar cane + H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : bokungu (Nkundo)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(103), H(112)
Recipes : H(103) pain teeth, decoction of the bark of Piptadenia africana as a gargle
H(112) abortifacient propertiest, bark, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (O-)sango, (Eviya language)