Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pittosporum abyssinicum Delile
Family : Pittosporaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) plant of Pittosporum abyssinicum eaten by cattle by mountain nyala.(antelope found in high altitude woodland in a small part of central Ethiopia)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : ara
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : H(103x)
Recipes : H(103x) toothbrush, small branches of Pittosporum abyssinicum
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : ara
Reference HM 54
Author(s) : Mesfin Tadesse, Debela Hunde , Yehenew Getachew
Title : Survey of medicinal plants userd to treat human doseases in Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone, Ethiopia. Ethiopian Journal of Health Sciences, Volume 15 (2), 89 - 107 July 2005 http://www.ejhs.ju.edu.et/ejhs_journal/2005/volume15issue2.php
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver (le' gubet himem), fresh leaves of Dodonaea angustifdia of Pittosporum abyssinicum are pounded and 1 glass of juice VO. once a day for four days
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone)
Vernacular name : lola (Amharic)