Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Plectranthus amboinicus (Lour.) Spreng.
Family : Lamiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 21
Author(s) : Lartigau-Roussin, C. (Dr.)
Title : Une approche de la Médecine traditionnelle à Mayotte: Des plantes en question. Bull. bat- Hist. & Géo Mayotte, n°6 - (Juillet 2002)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) herbal tea of Plectranthus amboïcus (Shimaorais)
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : paraovi (Shimaorais)
Reference HM 65
Author(s) : Minker, C. (Dr)
Title : Médecine traditionnelle réunionnaise : validation de l’utilisation de certaines plantes dans le traitement des symptômes du chikungunya Ethnopharmacologia, n°44, pp 15-24 (décembre 2009)
Symptoms : H(051y)
Recipes : H(051y) chikungunya, relieve joint and muscle pain, herbal baths : ti chiendent (Cynodon dactylon) and gros chiendent (Eleusine indica ), pariétaire (Amaranthus spp.), eucalyptus (Eucalyptus spp.), fumeterre (Fumaria muralis), guérivite (Sigesbeckia orientalis), ti baume (Plectranthus amboinicus.), néflier (bibasse) (Eriobotrya japonica), vergerette du canada (Conyza canadensis), etc. Every night for a week or two • massages («digiponction») : neutral oil with essential oils of geranium ‘rosé’ (Pelargonium x asperum ), cryptoméria (Cryptomeria japonica), eucalyptus (Eucalyptus spp.), citronnelle (Cymbopogon citratus), etc. and massage the sore spots • cataplasm of chou rouge pays (Brassica oleracea), leaves of ricin (Ricinus communis), aloès (Aloe vera ), leaves of ti baume (Plectranthus amboinicus.)
Region : Reunion
Country : Réunion
Vernacular name : ti baume
Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(008), H(028t), H(097x), H(139), H(166)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea. (tsuruhinyi (Kibushi) ou pudza (Shimaore)) : After eating a food without pain : prepare the flour of maize (maizena) or of cassava (in this case, mix when cooking with Plecthantrus amboinicus or Ocimum americanum L. var. Americanum, mashed : VO.
H(028t) vaginal discharge or H(097x) vaginal infections.(viavi magodra furi): pound the leaves of Plecthantrus amboinicus., Desmodium velutinum and Ocimum americanum L. var.americanum: place a ball of dough in the vagina (protect itself from discharge with a sanitary napkin).
H(139) hiccough(sikilikitehinyi): Mix of fresh water with Plecthantrus amboinicus. VO. by reversing the thorax, drinking on the rim of the container opposite to that towards the mouth.
H(139) constipation, The patient can not VO. ginger : decoction with the roots of Woodfordia fruticosa, the root of papaya Carica papaya ,(root of a male foot for a man and root of a female foot for a woman), of Plectranthus amboinicus VO.in four times a liter.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : parauvi (Shimaore) & (Kibushi)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(095), H(108)
Recipes : H(095) food, sometimes added by of leaves of Plectranthus amboinicus especially in the romazava ( stew with bredes mafane).
H(108) colds, decoction of leaves is drunk and used in inhalation
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : paraovy (Antakarana), balsamy (Malgache), gros-thym (French), cuban oregano, spanish thyme (English)