Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Plectranthus ciliatus E. Mey. ex Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(178), H(199)
Recipes : H(178, 1) heart problem,, roots of Plectranthus ciliatus. Decoction for 5 - 20 minutes and one tin cup of the extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
H(199, 1) HIV/AIDS, roots of Boscia albitrunca of Elephantorrhiza elephantina of Plectranthus ciliatus of Peltophorum africanum. Decoction for 20 minutes. One tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : sehlare sa pelo
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) rituals, ONS of Plectranthus ciliatus, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of Phutaditjhaba)
Vernacular name : lephelephele (Basotho)