Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Plectranthus neochilus Schltr.
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HY 04
Author(s) : York, T., H. de Wet, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Plants used for treating respiratory infections in rural Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 135, 696–710, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S037887411100239X
Symptoms : H(037), H(082), H(108)
Recipes : H(082) respiratory desease, mix one handful of leaves of Plectranthus neochilus with a handful of Lippia javanica leaves and bring to boil with 2 L of water. Sugar can be added to taste. Take 1 tbsp three times a day to treat H(108) chills,H(037) cough and a runny or blocked nose. Children take one teaspoon three times a day.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal)
Vernacular name : ibozane (local names)