Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Plectranthus ornatus Codd
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal cramp, drinking a decocted fresh root of Plectranthus ornatus mixing with butter
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : disaa (Konta)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(012), H(155)
Recipes : H(012) dislocated bone, fresh and dry root is tied on hand/ leg/body with cotton that never soaked in water before.
H(155) tonsillitis, fresh root is crushed, mixed with water and smear on head
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : endfdf (Tigrigna)