Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Plukenetia conophora Müll.Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HE 13
Author(s) : Egharevba, R.K.A., M.I. Ikhatua
Title : Ethno- Medical Uses of Plants in the Treatment of Various Skin Diseases in Ovia North East, Edo State, Nigeria Research Journal of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, 4 (1): 58-64 (2008)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, eat the uncooked fruit of Plukenetia conophora
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ovia North East, Edo State)
Vernacular name : okhue (Bini), asala (Yoruba)