Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pollia condensata C.B. Clarke
Family : Commelinaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(127), H(201)
Recipes : H(127) splenomegaly ONS. of Pollia condensata, RNS
H(201) helps solving problems, seeds, put into pocket, swallowings, VO.
H(201) pleasure, seeds, leaves
H(201) fraud, seeds, swallowing, VO. , roots
H(201) ritual , seeds, roots
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : kiesekiese, mpimpita (Kik.)