Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Polygala arenaria Willd.
Family : Polygalaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver problems, decoction stems with leaves of Polygala arenaria, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : mili (Fon)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, H(091) restorative, maceration of plantof Polygala arenaria in H2O with fruits of Tamarindus
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : ranuahore = grinye galadji (Fulfuldé)
Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea, the whole plant of Polygala arenaria, add lemon juice (Citrus limon?) or lemon leaves and take the decoction, VO.
H(100) syphilis, whole plant of Polygala arenaria add lemon or lemon leaves, decoction and take the decoction, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : duduleŋo (Goin)