Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Polygala erioptera DC.
Family : Polygalaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 68
Author(s) : Baggnian, I., Abdou, L, Yameogo, J. T, Moussa, I., Adam, T.
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues sur les marchés du centre ouest du Niger. Journal of Applied Biosciences 132: 13392- 13403 (2018)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) charm, whole plant of Polygala erioptera, fumigation or bath
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger (center west)
Vernacular name : kahi malam (Haoussa)
Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) rash, whole plant of Polygala erioptera crushed, mixed with ghee and rubbed on the rashes.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : agwonyo (Luo)