Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Portulaca oleracea L. subsp. Oleracea
Family : Portulacaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 53
Author(s) : Belayneh, A. Asfaw, S. Demissew, N. F. Bussa
Title : Medicinal plants potential and use by pastoral and agro-pastoral communities in Erer Valley of Babile Wereda, Eastern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:42 ( 2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/42
Symptoms : H(006), H(014), H(104)
Recipes : H(014, 40) fungal infection, crushed leaves of Portulaca oleracea , local application
H(006, 40) constipation, H(104, 40) gastritis, peptic ulcers, cooked vegetable, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Eastern Ethiopia) (Erer Valley of Babile Wereda)
Vernacular name : merere hare (Oromo), Siyo (Somali)