Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pothos chapelieri Schott
Family : Araceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 28
Author(s) : Debray, M.
Title : Médecine et Pharmacopée Traditionnelles à Madagascar Etudes Médicales, n° 4, pp. 69 - 85, mars 1975 http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/doc34-08/21760.pdf
Symptoms : H(104), H(171), H(138), H(210x)
Recipes : H (104) stomachache, decoction of leaves and stem bark of Pothos chapelieri, RNS.
H(171) diabetes, decoction of stems with leaves mixed with those of Ravenale, VO. (?)
H (210x) decoction of leafy stems suppresses the symptoms of alcohol intoxication.
H(138), chewing fresh plant removes the taste of tobacco.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : ramatsatso (qui est fade).