Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pouzolzia hypoleuca Wedd.
Family : Urticaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 28
Author(s) : Sewani-Rusike, C. R.
Title : Plants of Zimbabwe as anti-fertility agents African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 7, No. 3, pp. 253 - 257, (2010)
Symptoms : H(033z)
Recipes : H(033z) plants of Pouzolzia hypoleuca used as post-coital contraception "mukutura/nyamukutura" , roots, powder taken orally with porridge or infusion morning after sexual union.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Harare and surrounding rural areas)
Vernacular name : munanzva (Shona), isikhukhukhu (Ndebele), soap brush (English)
Reference VM 51
Author(s) : Maroyi, A
Title : Use of traditional veterinary medicine in Nhema communal area of the midlands province, Zinbabwe African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 9(3):315-322 (2012)
Symptoms : V(030), V(050)
Recipes : V(030) retained placenta, fresh leaves of Pouzolzia hypoleuca are crushed and the slippery paste inserted into the vagina.
V(050) meteorism, animal made to drink crushed leaves and water mixture
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (communal area of Nhema, midlands province)
Vernacular name : munhanzva