Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Premna angolensis Gürke
Family : Verbanaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, lotion of palm oil with ashes of trunk bark of Premna angolensis of Psidium guajava associated with the nest of a bird and vegetable salt in friction after scarification in the temporal, of the neck, forehead and joints
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Libenge (Mawuya))
Vernacular name : ngô (Mbati)
Reference HM 70
Author(s) : Madureira, M. C.
Title : Antimalarial drugs development research and the ancient knowledge of traditional medicines in S. Tomé e príncipe islands Tradiciones & transformaciones en Etnobotánica Conference Paper · October 2009
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, bark of Premna angolensis, RNS.
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : pó-ama
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) madness, enema and steam bath of barks of Premna angolensis
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (mo-)tubi+tubi , (Eviya language)
Reference HY 05
Author(s) : Youmsi, R D. F., P.V. Tsouh Fokou , E. Z. Menkem , I Bakarnga-Via, R. Keumoe, V, Nana, F. Fekam Boyom
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used as insects repellents in six malaria endemic localities of Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:33 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0155-x
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, f) insects repellents, hang fresh leaves of Premna angolensis inside the house
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : kinoubeunoubeu (Bafia)