Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Premna hispida Benth.
Family : Verbenaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) intestinal problems, H(094) haemorrhoids, leaves of Premna hispida, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : vingala-di-mindjer (Guinean creole), cumechôssas (Fula), lubafai, lumba-fai, lunbajai (Nalu), comissosso (Sosso), angofriofro (Tanda)
Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(027z), H(094)
Recipes : H(027z) pregnancy, decoction of leaves of Premna hispidadrink, VO.
H(094) haemorrhoids, macerated leaves drink
H(094) haemorrhoids, decoction or macerated leaves drink
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : n’lum bafai (Nalu)
Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) arthrite, leaves of Premna hispida are ground with those of Capsicum annun, mixed with clay, and the poultice rubbed as a remedy for arthritis.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : kamajovondoi (Kpaa Mende)