Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Premna senensis Klotzsch
Family : Verbenaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) syphilis, extract from roots of Securinega virosa of Psorospermum febrifugum of Combretum microlepidotum of Premna senensis, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : kinamoto (Kihehe), lutiku (Kimbunga), kinyaulu (Kisagara)
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac, roots of Premna senensis, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : mununhwanhala (Nyamwezi)