Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Prunus persica (L.) Batsch var. persica
Family : Rosaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HE 51
Author(s) : Erasmus, L. J. Cl. , M. J. Potgieter & S. S. Semenya
Title : Erectile dysfunction: Definition and materia medica of Bapedi traditional healers in Limpopo province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research. Vol. 9(3), pp. 71-77, 17 February, 2015
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) erectile dysfunction, roots of Prunus persica var. persica are pounded and 5 teaspoons of material taken with soft porridge. (Recipe collected in the municipality of Aganang)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) smoke from burning roots of Prunus persica var .persica inhaled for headaches
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : perekisi
Reference HS 33a
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S , M. Potgieter M., Milingoni Tshisikhawe, Soul Shava, A. Maroyi
Title : Medicinal utilization of exotic plants by Bapedi traditional healers to treat human ailments in Limpopo province, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 144, 646–655 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112006769
Symptoms : H(008), H(151)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, roots of Prunus persica of Punica granatum boiled in water for 5 min and one tin cup of the extract is taken; orally.Thrice a day
H(008) diarrhoea, H(151) hypertension, roots of Prunus persica boiled in water for 5 - 10 min and one tin cup of the extract is taken; orally.Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : mokwaba (Pedi)