Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pseuderanthemum ludovicianum (Büttner) Lindau
Family : Acanthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) The leaves of Pseuderanthemum ludovicianum are browsed by wild animals in the Ituri forest (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : pepepe (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(012), H(013), H(113)
Recipes : H(012) broken leg,massage the leg with palm oil, reduce the fracture, wrap it with the leaves of Pseuderanthemum ludovicianum and tighten all with liannes
H(013) abscess, of oil palm on the abscess on which we put a heated fire leaves of Pseuderanthenum ludovicianum and well attached
H(113) rheumatism, cataplasm of leaves heated with fire
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : elolo ea nnkélé (Nkundo)