Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Psidium guineense Sw
Family : Myrtaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 56
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Les plantes et l’invisible chez les Mbuun, Mpiin et Nsong (Bandundu, RD Congo) : une approche ethnolinguistique Sprache und Geschichte in Afrika 21: 95-122 https://biblio.ugent.be/input/download?func=downloadFile&recordOId=1068578&fileOId=1068580
Symptoms : H(082), H(166), H(179), H(201)
Recipes : H(201) nocturnal apparitions and ghosts that appear to people at night are supposed to be branches of Psidium guineense manipulated by sorcerers who use it to grant mental illnesses, like madness, in normal subjects
.In Nsong, the leaves of this tree treat: H(166) hiccups, H(179) infections of the kidneys and spleen, H(082) asthma and other breathing difficulties, physical infirmities
.H(082), The Mbuun also use it as a medicine to treat asthma.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable
Reference HM 79
Author(s) : Mosango M., F. Szafranski
Title : Plantes sauvages à fruits comestibles dans les environs de Kisangani (Zaïre) Journ. d'Agric. Trad, et de Bota. Appl. XXXII, pp. 177-190; (1985) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0183-5173_1985_num_32_1_3935
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) wild plants with edible fruits: raw pulp from Psidium guineense, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Zaïre (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : opela (Kilokele)