Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Psilocaulon sp. cf. coriarium (Burch. ex N.E.Br.) N.E.Br.
Family : Aizoaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(014), H(202), H(203)
Recipes : H(014) treating dandruff, plant material of Psilocaulon sp. burned, ash added to water and left overnight, people wash their hair with this water
H(202),ash used as lye for making soap
H(202), stems of Psilocaulon sp are used for lye (loog) when drying fruits
H(203)used to build shelters (skerms)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : asbos (Hantam names)