Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Psorospermum glaberrimum Hochr.
Family : Hypericaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014, f) skin infection, decoction stems with leaves of Psorospermum glaberrimum, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : mlanmi (Fon)
Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) pains, leaves of Psorospermum glaberrimum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : lólé (Sosso)
Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) body aches, decoction of leaves of Psorospermum glaberrimum, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author