Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Psydrax livida (Hiern) Bridson
Family : Rubiaceae

reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VM 51
Author(s) : Maroyi, A
Title : Use of traditional veterinary medicine in Nhema communal area of the midlands province, Zinbabwe African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 9(3):315-322 (2012)
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : V(004) septic wounds, fresh leaves of Psydrax livida are ground, water added and paste put on wound
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (communal area of Nhema, midlands province)
Vernacular name : muvengahonye
Reference VT 29
Author(s) : Tendai Nyahangare, E., B. Marimanzi Mvumi, Tonderai Mutibvu
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants and practices used for ecto-parasite control in semi-arid smallholder farming areas of Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:30 (2015) doi:10.1186/s13002-015-0006-6
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) ecto parasites, crush leaves of Psydrax livida with water and spray or crush leaves and put on wound or tick infestation site
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : muvengahonye (Shona)