Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pteleopsis myrtifolia (M. A. Lawson) Engl. & Diels
Family : Combretaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) steriliity or infertility., decoction of roots of Pteleopsis myrtifofia boiled with chicken, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mgonji.(Handeni district)
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027) prevention of abortion, roots extract, juice leaves of Hymenocardia acida of Pteleopsis myrtifolia (mnepa (Kimbunga, Kipogoro, Kihehe), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mnepa (Kimbunga, Kipogoro, Kihehe)