Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pterocarpus rotundifolius (Sond.) Druce
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(197)
Recipes : H(197) fontanelle syndrome (larger than normal fontanelles), mush of roots of Pterocarpus rotundifolius as food)
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : chimpanda (Chindau)
Reference HM 66
Author(s) : Masevhe, N. A. , L. J. McGaw, J. N. Eloff
Title : The traditional use of plants to manage candidiasis and related infections in Venda, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 168, 364–372 (2015)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) candidiasis and related infections (makuma); grind bark of Pterocarpus rotundifolius into fine powder and pour into boiling water. Oral, quarter of a cup taken 2x per day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muataha (Tshivenda)