Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pterocarpus tinctorius Welw.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(016), H(026), H(101)
Recipes : H(016) swollen and painful breasts, pound together the following plants : trunk of Costus ocephalus, Hibiscus acetosella forme rouge and Abrus precatorius; press, filter and then mix coated with with product of Pterocarpus tinctorius. Drink 1 tablespoon, 3 times per day. Take one part of the product mix with the seeds of Aframomum melegueta. Rub the body with the dough, 3 times per day.
H(026) polymenorrhea or H(101) abundant and prolonged menstrual bleeding, pound together the following plants : Manotes expansa (syn. M. pruinosa), Abrus precatorius, stamens corn, Aframomum melegueta, seeds of Olax gambecola (or Scorodophloeus zenkeri), earth termite mound and red powder of Pterocarpus tinctorius; to dilute the mixture in palm wine and macerate and then filter. Drink 1 table spoon, 3 times per day
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : n’kula (Kikongo)
Reference HM 62
Author(s) : Makumbelo E. , L. Lukoki, J.J.s.j Paulus & N. Luyindula
Title : Stratégie de valorisation des espèces ressources des produits non ligneux de la savane des environs de Kinshasa: II. Enquête ethnobotanique (aspects médicinaux) TROPICULTURA, 26, 3, 129-134 (2008)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) painful menstruation, decoction of barks of Pterocarpus tinctorius, enema ?
H204), sap as tincture
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : nkula (Kkikongo)
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(008)
Recipes : H(001) eye problems, H(004) wounds, H(008) diarrhoea, barks of Pterocarpus tinctorius, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : mukulungu (Nyamwezi)