Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pterodiscus ngamicus N.E. Br. ex Stapf
Family : Pedialiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(178)
Recipes : H(178) heart problems, bulb of Pterodiscus ngamicus is boiled in water
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : pelo-ya-khutsana (Setswana)