Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pterodiscus kellerianus Schinz
Family : Pedaliaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104, 45) fleshy roots of Pterodiscus kellerianus are used to treat stomach aches in new-born babies, mostly using a bottle for milk.
H(091) new born meal that strengthen the immunity and general growth of new born babies. Roots of Grewia flavescens, handful of roots of Waltheria indica, Pterodiscus kellerianus, “Matshilana”, Senna italica and any three different Solanum sp. The plants are cooked in a 3 L tap water and the resulting solution is generally called‘disha’ and is sucked by babies in a milk bottle.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : moyane