Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pteronia incana (Burm.) DC.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 27
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : The medicinal use of some weeds, problem and alien plants in the Grahamstown and Peddie districts of the Eastern Cape, South Africa South African Journal of Science 96 , 467– 473. (2000)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) coughing, decoction of leaves of Pteronia incana, VO as tea 3 to 3 X / day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Grahamstowm & Peddie districts)
Vernacular name : ibossies, ubhubhusi