Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pycnanthus kombo (Baill.) Warb.
Family : Myristicaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 30
Author(s) : Ngoi, P.
Title : La grossesse et l'enfantement chez les Nkundo AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, Vol. VII, p. 121 (1944)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) promotes the reproduction, decoction of 2 pieces of barks of Pycnanthus kombo, lavement
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : bofooko wa kala (Nkundo)do)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(053), H(091), H(103), H(113)
Recipes : H(053) deafness,limpid juice of the bark is introduced into the duct of the ear
H(091) fatigue, H(113) aches,oil seeds, massage
H(103) teeth ache, clear juice of the bark, local application, calm the pain, but cause the fall of the teeth
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : gbanga (Banda), bindi (Manja), gelé (Gbaya)