Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pycnostachys sp.
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, (Quando tem a cabeça com dor esfrega assim com mão e depois se cheira e depois fica bom cabeça), rub and smell ONS of Pycnostachys sp.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : munganhunho
Reference HM 48
Author(s) : M.-J. Mukazayire, M.-J. , V. Minani, C. K. Ruffo, E. Bizuru, C. Stévigny, P. Duez
Title : Traditional phytotherapy remedies used in Southern Rwanda for the treatment of liver diseases Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 415– 431 (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111006957
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, the juice squeezed out from a handful of crushed leaves of Pycnostachys sp.. Add 1 bottle of H2O and 1 glass of banana wine. VO. 1,5 glass twice a day for a week
Region : Central Africa
Country : Southern Rwanda
Vernacular name : umutsinduka (Kinyarwanda)