Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pyrenacantha staudtii (Engl.) Engl.
Family : Icacinaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 4) paludism, leaves of Pyrenacantha staudtii, juice extract, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : arorodegbo, oroto agba (Yoruba), pyrenacantha (English)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(068), H(135)
Recipes : H(068) anthelmintic, H(135) eupeptic, decoction of leaves of Clerodendrum umbellatum of Pyrenacantha staudtii.enema or VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Bwamanda et of Bumba and suburbs.)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors