Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ritchiea simplicifolia Oliv.
Family : Capparaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) ear infections. Crush the root of Ritchiea simplicifolia, moisten with a little water, warm and pour the liquid into the ear.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : mokaboto (Lissongo)
Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) earache. root decoction of Ritchiea simplicifolia is used in lotions against transient deafness.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : non enregistré