Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salacia rehmannii Schinz
Family : Celastraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) magic (black or white) roots or barks of Pleurostylia capensis, ONS. of Cassine sp., roots of Salacia rehmanii, semi parasite of Ximenia americana, roots of Securidaca longipedunculata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : dira, musasalabwa, ntsatshilambe, tavhatapi (Venda)