Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salvia dentata Aiton
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(091), H(108), H(109), H(179)
Recipes : H(091) tiredness, H(108) colds, ; H(109) backache, H(179) kidney diseases, leafves of Salvia dentata, decoctions used for various ailments; often mixed with other herbs; general tonic
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : bergsalie (Hantam names)