Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salvia microphylla Kunth
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 25
Author(s) : Dyubeni, L. and L. V. Buwa
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of ear, nose and throat (ENT) infections in Nkonkobe Municipality, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(14), pp. 2721-2726, 16 April, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16Apr/Dyubeni%20and%20Buwa.pdf
Symptoms : H(118)
Recipes : H(118) throat infection (umqala obuhlungu, Izilonda emqaleni), leaves are boiled; also they can be chewed raw.
H(118) to cure sore throat, leaves are chewed .
H(118) throat infection , tea made from leaves, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (municipality of Nkonkobe)
Vernacular name : isikhikhi (Xhosa)