Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Samanea leptophylla (Harms) Brenan & Brummitt
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) blennorrhoea, decoction of the following plants : Elaeis guineensis (roots), Pentadiplandra brazzeana, Crossopteryx febrifuga (roots), male papaya (roots of Carica papaya ) Sarcocephalus pobeguinii (roots), Cissus aralioides, fruits of lemons, kikwa ki mpata sp., Boerhavia diffusa (rhizomes), Securidaca longipedunculata , Tapinanthus poggei, Samanea leptophylla (barks or roots); to filter and drink ½ bamboo glass, 3 times per day.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : nsiesi gata (Kikongo)