Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sanicula elata Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don
Family : Apiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, chewing fresh root of Sanicula elata then put the residue on the bite
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : keretha shosha (Konta)dhaliyaa
Reference HG 26
Author(s) : Giday, M., Z. Asfaw, Z. Woldu, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : Medicinal plant knowledge of the Bench ethnic group of Ethiopia: an ethnobotanical investigation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5 : 34 (2009)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) boil (kursi), aerial part of Sanicula elata, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : kursi-asht (Omotic)