Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sapium grahamii (Stapf) Prain
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 49
Author(s) : Bognounou, M.O., M.C.O. Ouedraogo & Mlle O.G. Ouedraogo
Title : Contribution à l'inventaire des plantes médicinales africaines en pays Mossi (Région de Ouagadougou) http://www.greenstone.refer.bf/collect/revueph1/index/assoc/HASH018d.dir/01-001.pdf
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) leaves et les roots used again dysentery.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (Mossi region)
Vernacular name : kêwnem (Mossi)
Reference HT 37
Author(s) : Tchacondo, T., S. D. Karou, K. Batawila, A. Agban, K. Ouro-Bang’na, K. T. Anani, M.Gbeassor, C. de Souza
Title : Herbal remedies and their adverse effects in Tem tribe traditional medicine in Togo. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 8(1):pp.45-60 (2011) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc11008
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastrointestinal disorders, roots powder of Sapium grahanii, VO., (could cause adverse effects as; diarrhoea)
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : kachikadou (Tem)