Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sarcophrynium schweinfurthianum (Kuntze) Milne-Redh.
Family : Marantaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 56
Author(s) : Betti, J. L., R. Caspa, J. Ambara, R.L. Kourogue
Title : Ethno-Botanical study of plants used for treating malaria in a forest: Savanna margin area, East region, Cameroon Global Journal of Research on Medicinal Plants & Indigenous Medicine, Volume 2, Issue 10, 692-708 (October 2013) http://www.fosas.africa.kyoto-u.ac.jp/img/ProgressReport2012.pdf
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Pteridium aquilinum of Sarcophrynium schweinfurthianum decoction, steam bath
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Forest-savannah contact zone, Andom village, East region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HH 19
Author(s) : Hattori, S.
Title : Utilization of marantaceae plants by the Baka hunter- gatherers in South Eastern Cameroon African Study Monographs, Suppl. 33: 29-48, (May 2006)
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(095) starving food, suck on a piece of red fleshy fruits such as Megaphrynium macrostachyum "ngongo", Megaphrynium trichogynium "kasa", Sarcophrynium prionogonium "ngwasa" et Sarcophrynium schweinfurthianum "mokondi" when they are starving in the forest.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : mokondi (Baka pygmy dialect)