Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sarcophyte piriei Hutch.
Family : Balanophoraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 29
Author(s) : de Wet, H. , S.Nciki, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of various skin disorders by a rural community in northern Maputaland, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:51, (2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-51 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/51 + Additional file 1
Symptoms : H(137), H(182)
Recipes : H(137) sores, roots of Cladostemon kirkii in combination with roots of Elephantorrhiza elephantina, Sarcophyte pirie and bark of Ficus sur, leaves of Senecio serratuloides and a chopped bulb of Drimia delagoensis are boiled in 1 L of water for 5 min. Half a glass of the strained decoction is taken by adults three times a day for the treatment of sores. Children take 1 table spoon of the decoction
H(182) shingles,chopped root of Cladostemon kirkii in combination with 30 cm fresh or dry chopped root of Elephantorrhiza elephantina, Sarcophyte pirie as well as a chopped bulb of Drimia delagoensis and one handful of Ranunculus multifidus (whole plant) are boiled in 2 L of water. Half a glass of the strained decoction is taken by adults once a day for the treatment of shingles. Children take 1 teaspoon full of the medication
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northern Maputaland)
Vernacular name : umavumbuka