Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Satureja biflora (Buch.- Ham.ex D.Don) Briq.
Family : Lamiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 49
Author(s) : Amri, E., D.P.Kisangau
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used in villages around Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:1 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-1.pdf
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) mental illness, leaves infusion of Satureja biflora, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro)
Vernacular name : luparalwa mlungu
Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(014), H(091)
Recipes : H(014) dermatosis, stems with leaves of Cassia kirkii of Satureja biflora, maceration (H2O), VO.
H(091) fortifying pregnant woman, stems with leaves, juice, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umusaramvuzo (Kirundi)
Reference HB 32
Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095), ONS. of Satureja biflora, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : lanana
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(028), V(035)
Recipes : Vb(028,1), leaves, stems, VO., enema, Crassocephalum vitellinum + Momordica foetida + Satureja biflora
. Vb(035,1), whole plant, juice, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umusaramvuzo (Kirundi)
Reference VG 04
Author(s) : Githinji, C.W. & J.O. Kokwaro
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of major species in the family Labiatae from Kenya. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 39, pp.197- 203, (1993)
Symptoms : V(051), V(092)
Recipes : Vb(051), the Masai burn the plant and put it into mouths of cows
Vc(092), ONS. of Satureja biflora, Satureja pseudosimensis, cures pupal poisoning in goats , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : kamutaa, mutaa (Kamba), retanguhi (Kikuyu), sokoo (Marakwet)