Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sauromatum venosum (Dryand. ex Aiton) Kunth
Family : Araceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 33
Author(s) : Tilahun Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of knowledge and medicinal plants use by the people in Dek Island in Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume124, pp 69–78, (2009)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) ascariasis (wosfat), root paste mixed with water is taken in the morning before breakfast
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Dek Island in lake Tana )
Vernacular name : amoch