Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Schefflera abyssinica (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) Harms
Family : Araliaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) venin de serpent, fresh stem bark of Schefflera abyssinica, écraser and drink the infusion
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : getem (Amharic)
Reference HZ 02
Author(s) : Zerabruk, S., G. Yirga
Title : Traditional knowledge of medicinal plants in Gindeberet district, Western Ethiopia South African Journal of Botany 78, 165–169 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000962
Symptoms : H(014), H(103)
Recipes : H(014) itching, leaves of Schefflera abyssinica + butter, RNS., local application
H(103) tooth ache, shoot tip of Schefflera abyssinica + milk, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia (Gindeberet district)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors