Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Schrebera alata (Hochst.) Welw.
Family : Oleaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(077)
Recipes : H(077) antemetic (children) dry leaves of Schrebera alata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mulingwi (Venda)
Reference HA 53
Author(s) : Amenu, E.
Title : Use and management of medicinal plants by indigenous people of Ejaji area (Chelya woreda) West Shoa, Ethopia: An Ethnobotanical Approach A Thesis submited to the school of graduate studies, Addis Ababan, Ethiopia, 104 p. June 2007
Symptoms : H(155)
Recipes : H(155) tonsilitis, leaf of Schrebera alata is chewed and spitted on tonsilitis
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia, Oromya Region, West Shoa Zone in Chelya woreda.
Vernacular name : qana’ee (Afaan Oromoo)
Reference HC 22
Author(s) : Chinsembu, K. C., M. Hedimbi
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of plants used to manage HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Katima Mulilo, Caprivi region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology ans Ethnomedicine, 6:25 (2010)
Symptoms : H(013), H(100)
Recipes : H(100) HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections :H(013) skin rashes, roots of Schrebera alata, RNS., rubbing
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Caprivi region)
Vernacular name : mulutuluha (Lozi)
Reference HK 65
Author(s) : Keter,L. K. , P. C. Mutiso
Title : Ethnobotanical studies of medicinal plants used by traditional health practitioners in the management of diabetes in Lower Eastern Province, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 139, 74– 80 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007525
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes cold infusion of stem bark / root / leaves of Schrebera alata, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Lower Eastern Province)
Vernacular name : mutoma (Kamba)
Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) purulent rashes. 2 handfuls of fresh leaves of Schrebera alata are macerated. A cup is drunk twice a day for recovery.
This plant is reported by 2% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umubanga (Kirundi)