Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Scleria achtenii De Wild.
Family : Cyperaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(013), H(014), H(018), H(050), H(113)
Recipes : H(013) skin eruptions starting with the members (kiungu) and followed with flaking of the scalp, pound together the following plants : Allium cepa (leaves), Anchomanes difformis, Craterispermum schweinfurthii (leaves), Ottelia ulvifolia, Scleria achtenii and Melinis minutiflora; decoction of the mixture and filter, rectal bath and rub the whole body.
H(014) chronic mange with H(014) itch (yamba di nzazi), grill the following plants : Brillantaisia patula (leaves), Dacryodes edulis (leaves), Gossypium barbandense (leaves), Ottelia ulvifolia and Momordica charantia (barks) and Ficus lutea (barks); finely ground to obtain a powder. Then pound together the plants of Brillantaisia patula, Dissotis brazzaei, Manihot esculenta (leaves), Mimosa pigra or Mimosa pellita var pellita, Scleria achtenii and Nymphaea lotus; press, filter and add to the resulting liquid the powder of the first mixture . apply this pasty mixture all over the body 2 times per day.
H(018) headache, grill the following plants : Brillantaisia patula, Dacryodes edulis (leaves), Ottelia ulvifolia and Momordica charantia; finely ground to obtain powder. Then pound together the plants of Brillantaisia patula, Dissotis brazzae, Manihot esculenta (leaves), Mimosa pellita, Scleria achtenii and Nymphaea lotus; press and mix to the powder the filtered solution. Rub the body with the dough, 2 times per day.
H(050) belly bloat with hardness accompanied of jaundice (mbudi), pound together and macerated in H2O barks of Albizia adianthifolia var adianthifolia and of Fuetete sp., Melinis minutiflora, and seeds of Monodora angolensis. Rub the whole body 2 times per day for 6 consecutive days. Warning : After you apply this medication, It is recommended of taking , medication below: decoction of the mixing of barks of trunk of Hallea stipulosa, of Pseudospondias microcarpa, of Kilendila sp., of Xylopia aethiopica and Scleria achtenii. Mix with palm wine and drink ½ glass, 2 times per day. Prohibited food : oil of macerated palm nuts, fruits, onions, Solanum macrocarpon, Solanum aethiopicum, leaves of Gnetum africanum as vegetables, pumpkin and maïs.
H(113) rheumatisms, decoction of the mixing of the following plants : Ottelia ulvifolia, Dissotis brazzae (leaves), Scleria achtenii, young shoots of Pennisetum purpureum, Amphiblema ciliatum and Schwenkia americana.To filter and drink 1 table spoon, 3 times per day.
H(113) joint pain (kintolula), decoction in the juice of Saccharum officinarum the mixing of young shoots of Pennisetum purpureum, barks of Hallea stipulosa, stems of Costus phyllocephalus, oil palmiste, Lippia multiflora, crude palm nutss; Filter, add a bit of salt; VO. 1 table spoon 3 times per day. Prohibited food : hot peper, grain of salt broken with teeth, oil, egg, mushroom on dead wood.
H(113) rheumatisms, decoction of the mixing of the following plants : Ottelia ulvifolia, Dissotis brazzae (leaves), Scleria achtenii, young shoots of Pennisetum purpureum, Amphiblema ciliatum and Schwenkia americana.To filter and drink 1 table spoon, 3 times per day.
H(201) dementia, H(201) madness, pound whole plants : Scleria achtenii, Aframomum melegueta; press to collect a liquid solution. Put a few drops (1-2) in each nostril.
H(201) dangerous madness, boil together Scleria achtenii, stems of Costus phyllocephalus and le sable of rivière ; Filter with a white cloth and drink 1 table spoon, 3 times per day.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : welekese (Kikongo)