Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Scleria barteri Boeckeler
Family : Cyperaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(022), H(027)
Recipes : H(022) apical leaves of Scleria barteri are macerated, a hot charcoal is dropped in the leaf infusion, and the infusion is drunk during the last month of pregnancy to hasten child delivery.
H(027) roots of Dryopteris striata are cut, sun dried and boiled with stems of Marsdenia latifolia and leaves of Scleria barteri then mixed with those of Palisota hirsuta and seeds of Xylopia aethiopica the decoction is drunk to induce foetal movement during pregnancy.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : njawae (Kpaa Mende)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(022), H(100)
Recipes : H(022) delivery, maceration of leaves of Scleria barteri, RNS.
H(100) gonorrhea, decoction of rhizomes, RNS ..
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)engé , (Eviya language)