Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Scleria bulbifera Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Family : Cyperaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(128x)
Recipes : H(128x) urinary obstruction (prostate?), underground rhizomes of Scleria bulbifera pounded, squeezed and the exudate drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : enki