Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sclerosperma mannii H.Wendl.
Family : Arecaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(013), H(014), H(018)
Recipes : H(013) skin eruptions withH(014) itchings = Pian (nkulu = mpese), pound together and mix with the juice des régimes unripes of Sclerosperma mannii the following plants : Brillantaisia patula (leaves), earth termite mounds, Commelina africana, Mondia whitei, Nymphaea lotus and Clerodendrum formicarum ; macerate, press and add white clay, VO. 1 table spoon 3 times per day.
H(013) skin eruptions with desquamation starting with members before invading the whole body (nkulu = mpese), pound together the following plants : Brillantaisia patula (leaves), termitière, Commelina africana, Mondia whitei, Nymphaea lotus and Clerodendrum formicarum. Mix with le liquide of la pulpe pilée des noix of Sclerosperma mannii; macerate, press and add white clay. Drink 1 table spoon, 3 times per day.
H(014) acute dermatitis, skin eruption with desquamation andH(014) itching (nkulu, mpese), pound the plants below together : leaves of Brillantaisia patula, termitière des termites non comestibles, Commelina africana, Mondia whitei, Nymphaea lotus and Clerodendrum formicarum; Mix with le juice of la pulpe des noix of Sclerosperma mannii; dilute in water, press, filter and add white clay. VO. 1 table spoon 3 times per day
H(018) migraine, pound and macerated in the juice of Canarium schweinfurthii the following plants : leaves of Sclerosperma mannii, Conyza sumatrensis, young manioc leaves, leaves of Nymphaea lotus and Commelina africana; press and filter. Wash the face 2 times per day. Warning : It is recommended of close your eyes and do not swallow the aqueous solution
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : mabondo, magangu (Kikongo)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(203) construction, leaves of Sclerosperma mannii
H(203) construction, leaves,
H(203) roofing , leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : mamia, manga (Kik.)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(001), H(095)
Recipes : H(001) treatment of corneal scarring, crushed seeds of Sclerosperma mannii, RNS.
H(095),. seeds supply
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (O-)konzo, (Eviya language)